Hugo Awards 2017
- Ender
- SMOF
- Beiträge: 2582
- Registriert: 10. Januar 2015 21:25
- Bundesland: Westfalen
- Land: Deutschland
- Liest zur Zeit: Neil Sharpson - Ecce Machina. Die Seele der Maschine
Emily St. John Mandel - Das Meer der endlosen Ruhe - Kontaktdaten:
Hugo Awards 2017
Die Nominierungen wurden bekanntgegeben:
(Quelle: Tor.Com)
Best Novel (2078 ballots)
"All the Birds in the Sky" by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books) [deutsch: "Alle Vögel unter dem Himmel" erschienen bei Fischer/TOR]
"A Closed and Common Orbit" by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
"Death’s End" by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
"Ninefox Gambit" by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
"The Obelisk Gate" by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
"Too Like the Lightning" by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
Best Novella (1410 ballots)
"The Ballad of Black Tom" by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
"The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe" by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
"Every Heart a Doorway" by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
"Penric and the Shaman" by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
"A Taste of Honey" by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
"This Census-Taker" by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)
Best Novelette (1097 ballots)
"Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex" by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
“The Jewel and Her Lapidary” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
“The Tomato Thief” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
“Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)
Best Short Story (1275 ballots)
“The City Born Great” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
“That Game We Played During the War” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
“An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)
Best Related Work (1122 ballots)
"The Geek Feminist Revolution" by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
"The Princess Diarist" by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press) [deutsch: "Das Tagebuch der Prinzessin Leia", Hannibal Verlag]
"Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg" by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
"The View From the Cheap Seats" by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
"The Women of Harry Potter" posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
"Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016" by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
Best Graphic Story (842 ballots)
Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)
Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form (1733 ballots)
Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)
Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form (1159 ballots)
Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
Best Editor – Short Form (951 ballots)
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Best Editor – Long Form (752 ballots)
Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe
Best Professional Artist (817 ballots)
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda
Best Semiprozine (857 ballots)
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
Best Fanzine (610 ballots)
“Castalia House Blog”, edited by Jeffro Johnson
“Journey Planet”, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
“Lady Business”, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
“nerds of a feather, flock together”, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
“Rocket Stack Rank”, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
“SF Bluestocking”, edited by Bridget McKinney
Best Fancast (690 ballots)
The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman
Best Fan Writer (802 ballots)
Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle
Best Fan Artist (528 ballots)
Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang
Best Series (1393 votes)
The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (937 ballots)
Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)
(Quelle: Tor.Com)
Best Novel (2078 ballots)
"All the Birds in the Sky" by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books) [deutsch: "Alle Vögel unter dem Himmel" erschienen bei Fischer/TOR]
"A Closed and Common Orbit" by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
"Death’s End" by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
"Ninefox Gambit" by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
"The Obelisk Gate" by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
"Too Like the Lightning" by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
Best Novella (1410 ballots)
"The Ballad of Black Tom" by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
"The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe" by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
"Every Heart a Doorway" by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
"Penric and the Shaman" by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
"A Taste of Honey" by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
"This Census-Taker" by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)
Best Novelette (1097 ballots)
"Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex" by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
“The Jewel and Her Lapidary” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
“The Tomato Thief” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
“Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)
Best Short Story (1275 ballots)
“The City Born Great” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
“That Game We Played During the War” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
“An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)
Best Related Work (1122 ballots)
"The Geek Feminist Revolution" by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
"The Princess Diarist" by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press) [deutsch: "Das Tagebuch der Prinzessin Leia", Hannibal Verlag]
"Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg" by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
"The View From the Cheap Seats" by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
"The Women of Harry Potter" posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
"Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016" by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
Best Graphic Story (842 ballots)
Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)
Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form (1733 ballots)
Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)
Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form (1159 ballots)
Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
Best Editor – Short Form (951 ballots)
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Best Editor – Long Form (752 ballots)
Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe
Best Professional Artist (817 ballots)
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda
Best Semiprozine (857 ballots)
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
Best Fanzine (610 ballots)
“Castalia House Blog”, edited by Jeffro Johnson
“Journey Planet”, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
“Lady Business”, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
“nerds of a feather, flock together”, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
“Rocket Stack Rank”, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
“SF Bluestocking”, edited by Bridget McKinney
Best Fancast (690 ballots)
The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman
Best Fan Writer (802 ballots)
Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle
Best Fan Artist (528 ballots)
Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang
Best Series (1393 votes)
The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (937 ballots)
Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)
- Teddy
- SMOF
- Beiträge: 2540
- Registriert: 9. Juni 2014 20:26
- Bundesland: NRW
- Land: Deutschland
- Liest zur Zeit: Donald A. Wollheim (Hrsg) - World's Best SF 1982 - 1991 (also 9 Bände)
- Wohnort: Neuss
Re: Hugo Awards 2017
Alle nominierten Romane wurden von Nils in seinem Podcast Weltenflüstern besprochen.
Wer sich also über den ein oder anderen Roman informieren möchte, kann das dort tun.
Nach der Regeländerung spielen die Puppies keine so große Rolle mehr. Die Sad Puppies haben erst gar keine Vorschlagsliste gemacht, während Vox Day ( ) seine Liste den neuen Statuten angepasst hat und nur einen Vorschlag pro Kategorie angegeben hat. Diese sind dann auch mehrheitlich nominiert wurden. In der Kategorie Novelle lustigerweise "This Census-Taker" von China Miéville (gibt es schon auf deutsch als "Dieser Volkszähler"). Der passt mMn so gar nicht zu Vox Day und den Rapid Puppies.
Außerdem gibt es eine neue Kategorie "Serie". Ich denke mal, da muss im letzten Jahr irgendwas aus der Reihe veröffentlicht wurden sein, damit die Serie nominierungsberechtigt ist?! Scheint mir auf den ersten Blick eine eher überflüssige Kategorie zu sein, aber ich lasse mich da auch gerne eines Besseren belehren.
Wer sich also über den ein oder anderen Roman informieren möchte, kann das dort tun.
Nach der Regeländerung spielen die Puppies keine so große Rolle mehr. Die Sad Puppies haben erst gar keine Vorschlagsliste gemacht, während Vox Day ( ) seine Liste den neuen Statuten angepasst hat und nur einen Vorschlag pro Kategorie angegeben hat. Diese sind dann auch mehrheitlich nominiert wurden. In der Kategorie Novelle lustigerweise "This Census-Taker" von China Miéville (gibt es schon auf deutsch als "Dieser Volkszähler"). Der passt mMn so gar nicht zu Vox Day und den Rapid Puppies.
Außerdem gibt es eine neue Kategorie "Serie". Ich denke mal, da muss im letzten Jahr irgendwas aus der Reihe veröffentlicht wurden sein, damit die Serie nominierungsberechtigt ist?! Scheint mir auf den ersten Blick eine eher überflüssige Kategorie zu sein, aber ich lasse mich da auch gerne eines Besseren belehren.
- Doop
- SMOF
- Beiträge: 8945
- Registriert: 20. August 2002 18:31
- Land: Deutschland
- Wohnort: Berlin
- Kontaktdaten:
Re: Hugo Awards 2017
Vox Day nominiert entweder sich und seine Hauspublikationen oder Mainstreamsachen. Damit geht er auf Nummer Sicher um auf jeden Fall Erfolge für sich zu reklamieren.
Die Romankategorie ist erfreulicherweise Vox-frei und auch die Sachbuchkategorie und Best Dramatic Presentation (Short) sind völlig unverseucht.
Die Romankategorie ist erfreulicherweise Vox-frei und auch die Sachbuchkategorie und Best Dramatic Presentation (Short) sind völlig unverseucht.
- Doop
- SMOF
- Beiträge: 8945
- Registriert: 20. August 2002 18:31
- Land: Deutschland
- Wohnort: Berlin
- Kontaktdaten:
Re: Hugo Awards 2017
Hier mal eine genaue Aufschlüsselung, wie sehr (oder im Vergleich zu den Vorjahren wie wenig) Vox Day in diesem Jahr den Hugo-Stimmzettel beeinflusst hat.
Wenn dann noch berücksichtigt, dass Vox Day ja populäre Werke nominiert, um seinen - scheinbaren - Erfolg zu maximieren, relativieren sich die Zahlen noch mehr. Denn man kann wohl davon ausgehen, dass China Miéville, Neil Gaiman und Deadpool bei ihren jeweiligen Nominierungen die Hilfe von Mr. Beale nicht benötigt haben.
http://file770.com/?cat=17File 770 hat geschrieben:The 2017 Hugo ballot released April 4 contains 13 finalists that were on Vox Day’s Rabid Puppies slate.
While 16 of the 22 entries on his slate (72%) received enough votes to be finalists, three were ruled ineligible. So only 59% of his slate has made the final ballot.
Six of 17 Hugo Award categories are Puppy free. (The total includes one category where there was no Rabid Puppy candidate, and excludes the Campbell Award, which is not a Hugo).
Interpreting the voting range statistics published by the committee, it would be reasonable to estimate 80-90 voters supported the Rabid Puppies slate this year.
Wenn dann noch berücksichtigt, dass Vox Day ja populäre Werke nominiert, um seinen - scheinbaren - Erfolg zu maximieren, relativieren sich die Zahlen noch mehr. Denn man kann wohl davon ausgehen, dass China Miéville, Neil Gaiman und Deadpool bei ihren jeweiligen Nominierungen die Hilfe von Mr. Beale nicht benötigt haben.
- Teddy
- SMOF
- Beiträge: 2540
- Registriert: 9. Juni 2014 20:26
- Bundesland: NRW
- Land: Deutschland
- Liest zur Zeit: Donald A. Wollheim (Hrsg) - World's Best SF 1982 - 1991 (also 9 Bände)
- Wohnort: Neuss
Re: Hugo Awards 2017
George R.R. Martin ist auch zufrieden mit den Nominierungen. Selbst wenn die "Dr. Who"-Regel zum ersten Mal wirksam wurde und eine "Game of Thrones"-Folge getroffen hat.
http://grrm.livejournal.com/530742.html
http://grrm.livejournal.com/530742.html
- Weltenkreuzer
- Fan
- Beiträge: 39
- Registriert: 12. Juni 2016 16:28
- Bundesland: NRW
- Land: Deutschland
- Wohnort: Dortmund
- Kontaktdaten:
Re: Hugo Awards 2017
Danke für die Aufschlüsselung zu den Puppies. Die scheinen dieses Jahr glücklicherweise wirklich keine große Rolle mehr gespielt zu haben. Wenn ihr euch auch inhaltlich ein Bild von den nominierten Texten machen wollt: Ich habe mich für meinen Podcast du alle nominierten Fiction-Texte gelesen und stelle sie in der aktuellen Episode vor.:
Episode 22 mit den Hugo Awards 2017
Hier gibt es auch die Links zu den frei verfügbaren nominierten Geschichten und zu meinen ausführlichen Roman-Rezensionen
Episode 22 mit den Hugo Awards 2017
Hier gibt es auch die Links zu den frei verfügbaren nominierten Geschichten und zu meinen ausführlichen Roman-Rezensionen
Weltenflüstern, ein Podcast über Science-Fiction- und Fantasy-Literatur
Außerdem bei Twitter und auf Goodreads zu finden...
Außerdem bei Twitter und auf Goodreads zu finden...
- Doop
- SMOF
- Beiträge: 8945
- Registriert: 20. August 2002 18:31
- Land: Deutschland
- Wohnort: Berlin
- Kontaktdaten:
Re: Hugo Awards 2017
And the winners are...
Best Novel
The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
Best Novella
Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com publishing)
Best Novelette
“The Tomato Thief”, by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
Best Short Story
“Seasons of Glass and Iron”, by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
Best Related Work
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
Best Graphic Story
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)
Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Best Editor – Short Form
Ellen Datlow
Best Editor – Long Form
Liz Gorinsky
Best Professional Artist
Julie Dillon
Best Semiprozine
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
Best Fanzine
Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
Best Fancast
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman
Best Fan Writer
Abigail Nussbaum
Best Fan Artist
Elizabeth Leggett
Best Series
The Vorkosigan Saga, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Best Novel
The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
Best Novella
Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com publishing)
Best Novelette
“The Tomato Thief”, by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
Best Short Story
“Seasons of Glass and Iron”, by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
Best Related Work
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
Best Graphic Story
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)
Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Best Editor – Short Form
Ellen Datlow
Best Editor – Long Form
Liz Gorinsky
Best Professional Artist
Julie Dillon
Best Semiprozine
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
Best Fanzine
Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
Best Fancast
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman
Best Fan Writer
Abigail Nussbaum
Best Fan Artist
Elizabeth Leggett
Best Series
The Vorkosigan Saga, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)